We’ve outlined everything on Chick-fil-A’s allergen menu that is vegan. Check out our Chick-Fil-A’s vegan menu to see everything that is vegan at Chick-fil-A.
Just because you’re vegan doesn’t mean you shouldn’t be able to enjoy fast food. Sometime’s it’s also necessary if you are out and it’s the only thing near you.
Background: Chick-fil-A began in Georgia in 1967. It is now one of the biggest American chain fast food restaurants worldwide with almost 3,000 locations. Even though they are known for their chicken sandwiches, there are still some Chick-fil-A creations that you can have as well if you are vegan.
DISCLAIMER ON OUR VEGAN FAST FOOD GUIDE:
This guide is not meant to be considered as medical advice. Make It Dairy Free does not guarantee or take on any liable responsibility for the accuracy of the information below. This Vegan Fast Food Guide is simply a starting point and the reader should use caution when purchasing all foods they consume.
Please consult your doctor or your child’s pediatrician, depending on the severity of the any allergies that you or your loved one has, as it may be advised you take very special precautions.
IT’S IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT IN ANY RESTAURANT, BUT ESPECIALLY IN FAST FOOD RESTAURANTS, THAT CROSS CONTAMINATION MAY HAPPEN WITH OTHER PRODUCTS.
The safest thing to do is to check the ingredient list or allergen pamphlet at the fast food restaurant every time you go. Fast food restaurants are known to add, change, or update products often and updates to our site may not always happen as quickly as they change. We do our best to provide the most accurate information possible.
While we did our absolute best to make sure this information is accurate, based on research, we cannot guarantee correctness.
This information was obtained from the restaurant chain websites, customer service, or other printed data. We have listed the foods that were identified by the respective fast food chains as not containing animal ingredients, and wherever possible, those that have also been noted as high risk for cross-contamination. However, as a third-party reporter, we do not and cannot guarantee their accuracy. Please do not hesitate to let us know if you see information that is not up to date.
This list only covers US based restaurants. Please note that even if you have one of these restaurants in your country, the ingredients may differ.
Lastly, we have not verified sugar sources (for bone char free sugar) and do include items that have palm sugar. If this is a concern for you, we recommend reaching out to the company directly.
Never miss another post! Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get them all delivered easily! Plus, 15 easy recipes delivered immediately!
CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP!
*Chick-fil-A Disclaimer: Some products are shared in the same fryers as meat products.
Here’s Chick-fil-A’s Vegan Menu:
- Hash Browns
- Sunflower Multigrain Bagel – ask for no butter or cream cheese. Ask for jelly to spread.
- Fruit Cup
- English Muffin – ask for no butter. Ask for jelly to spread.
- Kid’s Meals
- Fruit Cup
- Waffle Fries (shared fryer)
- Waffle Potato Chips
- Side Salad – ask for no cheese
- Superfood Side
- Kale Crunch Salad
- Spicy Southwest Salad – ask for no chicken or cheese and Chick-fil-A recommends Chili Lime Vinaigrette
- Market Salad – ask for no chicken or blue cheese. Chick-fil-A recommends Light Balsamic to pair with it.
- Salad Dressings: Light Balsamic, Light Italian, Chili Lime Vinaigrette
- Sauces: BBQ Sauce, Ketchup, Polynesian, Sriracha
- Salad Toppings: Charred Tomato Crispy Red Peppers, Chili Lime Pepitas
- Currently None
- Secret Menu
- Veggie Wrap – most locations will know what this is. If they give you a hard time ask for the Grilled Cool Wrap without chicken and cheese. Great with Polynesian dipping sauce. We always ask for sides of pickles too
- Apple Juice
- Black or Decaf coffee
- Bottled Water
- Sweet Tea